An almost compulsory ritual for most expeditions is to pay a visit, before attempting the ascension of Aconcagua, to the Mountaineers’ Graveyard where many of America’s colossus’ casualties lie. The graveyard occupies a small plot located on the southern edge of the Argentinian-Chilean, Mendoza to Santiago, motorway ,at a distance of 1,5 km from Puente del Inca and 6 km from Penitentes.
At the graveyard, expeditioners render silent homage to the men and women who lost their lives while trying to conquer America’s highest peak. A Christian white cross on a small mound dominates the place, set amidst a valley that winter covers with about two metres of snow. Those intent on the great feat of reaching the summit , elevate a prayer from this peaceful place, asking that “Güssfeld lucky star” illuminate and protect them. Administrative responsibility and political jurisdiction on the graveyard lies with Las Heras Municipality.

Name Country route Year
JUAN STEPANEK * austriaco norte 1926
BAZIL MARDEN ingles norte 1928
HELMUTH REISING alemán norte 1933
NEWELL BENT norteamericano norte 1936
FERNANDO SOLARI chileno norte 1937
RUPERTO FREILE chileno norte 1937
JOSE KASTELIC esloveno norte 1940
JUAN JORGE LINK alemán norte 1944
ADRIANA BANCE francesa norte 1944
WALTER SCHILLER alemán norte 1944
ALBERT KNEIDL alemán norte 1944
MARIA F CANALS FRAU española norte 1947
JUAN MAAS argentino norte 1947
GUSTAVO MOLLER boliviano norte 1951
RICHARD BURDSALL norteamericano norte 1953
RAFAEL SAAVEDRA ARAYA chileno norte 1957
RICHTER chileno norte 1958
MARIO GIRAUDO (1952?) argentino norte 1960
PEDRO PEREZ CHERP argentino norte 1962
OSCAR ARIZPE MANRIQUE mejicano norte 1962
FERDINAND KRITZ austriaco sur 1966
FERNANDO DE LA MORA mejicano norte 1965
DIETER RAAB alemán norte 1965
JUAN FLORENCIO TOSCANO argentino sur 1969
CLIVE BEFORE SMITH ingles norte 1971
JANET MAE JOHNSON norteamericana polacos 1973
JOHN COOPER norteamericano polacos 1973
MASAO UJI japonés norte 1973
HILDE KOERNFELD austriaca norte 1974
PETER ROSCH alemán norte 1974
PETER GERHARDTER austriaco norte 1979
CHARLES BLUDWORTH norteamericano sur 1980
GUY ANDREWS norteamericano sur 1980
NORBERT BRUCKMAYER alemán norte 1980
HUGH GRANDFIELD ingles sur 1980
SERGIO TOMAS ELIAS argentino polacos 1980
KIM YONG HWANG coreano norte 1981
FRANZ TEUFEL * austriaco norte 1981

 

EDUARDO LOPEZ NOVILLO argentino polacos 1981
MARCELO G. MARQUEZ argentino norte 1984
RUDOLF WALSER suizo norte 1984
JOHN JACOBSON norteamericano norte 1985
MICHAEL PRATT norteamericano norte 1985
SHOHE WADA japonés sur 1985
YUKINOBU KOYAMA japonés sur 1985
KOICHI TAKEUCHI japonés sur 1985
YAMADA TOSHIAKI japonés sur 1986
MICHAC STACHOWIAK polaco sur 1986
ALFREDO MAZZINI argentino norte 1987
RAMON VENTURA ROCA español polacos 1987
FELIX DE PABLOS español sur 1987
DOMINIQUE DARRIGUE francés sur 1987
JIRI MAREK checoslovaco norte 1987
JULIUS LUCHTENETZ alemán norte 1988
HERBERT HEUSER alemán norte 1990
ANIBAL ARAUJO ESTRADA peruano norte 1990
AKIRA OIKAWA japonés norte 1990
ADOLFO BENEGAS argentino sur 1990
ERIK BENDER norteamericano sur 1990
JOSE E. TANCREDI argentino polacos 1990
CLAUDIO CAVALINI argentino polacos 1990
DIDIEK S.WAHYUTRIACHDI indonesio norte 1992
NORMAN EDWIN indonesio norte 1992
FRANCISCO MORENO PADILLA español norte 1992
TSAKIRIS STAVROS griego norte 1993
CLAUDE DUBOIS francés norte 1993
DAVID BATTAGLIA norteamericano norte 1993
ANNETTE MULLER alemana norte 1994
HUGES BEAUZILE francés norte 1995
GLORIA MOUZO argentina norte 1995
JOHN E. POURCELL norteamericano norte 1995
SHIGERU KIMURA japonés norte 1996
YVES NICO ROCKLINGER suizo norte 1996
GONZALO MATOS DE ACEVEDO argentino polacos 1996
RAFAL FIRCZYNSKI polaco sur 1996
ERIC MINGARD suizo norte 1997
MAURICIO TRASOBARES argentino norte 1997
KAN YI HO coreano norte 1998
VECIO YUDI FUJIHAMA brasileño polacos 1998
STEFAN KNOBLICH alemán polacos 1998
VIT MIROSLAV checoslovaco polacos 1998
LEONARDOS OTTON brasileño sur 1998
MOZART KASTENREITER brasileño sur 1998
ALEXANDRE DA SILVA brasileño sur 1998
STANISLAW SMAGA polaco norte 1998
NN (s/DRNR) polacos 1998
JOSE LUIS GONZALEZ argentino norte 1998
SANG SUK PARK coreano norte 1999
ITO YASURO japonés norte 1999
MILAN PALOV checoslovaco norte 1999
ZLATIBOR PRGIN croata norte 1999
JUSTINA H. MARTINEZ mejicana norte 2000
WALTER SERGIO TOCONA argentino polacos 2000
GERMAN BRENA argentino polacos 2000
GUSTAVO MARTIN argentino polacos 2000
DANIEL MARIO MORALES argentino polacos 2000
YSHIGE TAMIHARU japonés norte 2000
FAVIO LISI argentino norte 2000
VERONICA NURIEEN GILNOUR irlandesa norte 2000
ANTON KAPPACHER austríaco norte 2001
GONZALO DIEGO LOPEZ argentino 2001
HERBERT SPRINGER aleman norte 2002
PAUL WHITEHOUSE ingles polacos 2002
GUSTAVO LO RE argentino sur 2002
YONG GIE PARX coreano p.leñas 2003
SERGIO CIFUENTES español c.piedra 2003
MAREK WARLIKOWSKI polaco polacos 2003
RYAN DICKSON Norteamericano norte 2003
CLEMENS HANS Aleman polacos 2004
WOLFGANG PILZ Aleman polacos 2004
PETRA ILG Aleman polacos 2004
EDUARDO ALVARENGA SILVA brasileño norte 2005
STEFAN MALAVASI francés sur 2005
DAMIEN BOITARD francés sur 2005
BORJA OVIEDO español norte 2006
ALEJANDRO VALLIANI español norte 2006
ALFREDO PINI suizo norte 2006
JAROSLAW K. BABICKI polaco polacos 2006
ALAN FEEDER ingles norte 2007
CONSTANTINO BULAREANU rumano norte 2008
STEFAN JEROMIN aleman polacos 2009
ELENA SENIN italiana polacos 2009
FEDERICO CAMPANINI argentino norte 2009
MICHAEL FREEMAN ingles norte 2009
ARTHUR D´LISLE usa norte 2009
PIERRE EMERIC BENTEYN frances polacos 2009

*List from the book of Alfredo E. Magnani and Rudy Parra